Ramirez et al v. Sam's for Play Cafe et al
[…] 11
equal access standards “while protecting businesses from abusive access litigation.” Munson, 46
12
For the Northern District of California
became effective in 2008, a plaintiff alleging a violation of either the Unruh Act or the DPA may
8
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
7
Cal.4th at 677; see Cal. Civ. Code §§ 55.3-55.57. The provisions in sections 55.51 through 55.57
13
apply only to a “construction-related accessibility claim,” which is defined as a violation of a
14
“construction-related accessibility standard” under federal or state law. Cal. Civ. Code §§ 55.51,
15
55.52 (a)(1), (6).
16
A plaintiff is denied full and equal access either by personally encountering the violation or
17
being deterred thereby from accessing the location. Id. § 55.56 (b). “A violation personally
18
encountered by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and equal access if the plaintiff
19
experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.” Id. § 55.56 (c).
20
“Statutory damages may be assessed pursuant to subdivision (a) based on each particular occasion
21
that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access.” Id. § 55.56 (e).
22
1.
23
As a threshold matter, Defendants contend that the Court should not give the word
Statutory Interpretation of Cal. Civil Code § 55.56(c)
24
“difficulty” a literal meaning and should instead require proof that the “difficulty discomfort or
25