Ramirez et al v. Sam's for Play Cafe et al
[…] 15
because of their disabilities. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS summary judgment as to the Fourth
16
Cause of Action. However, the Court must determine whether Plaintiffs are entitled to statutory
17
damages for each visit in light of their duty to mitigate damages.
18
3.
Mitigation of Damages
19
The remaining issue is whether statutory damages are mandatory or permissive. Plaintiffs
20
seek statutory damages for each of their four visits - October 30, 2010, November 3, 2010,
21
November 26, 2010, and February 11, 2011. Section 55.56(e) contemplates multiple damages
22
awards: “[s]tatutory damages may be assessed pursuant to subdivision (a) based on each particular
23
occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access.” However, this subdivision did not alter
24
the legal obligation of a party to mitigate damages. See Cal. Civil Code § 55.56(g).5
25
26
27
28
5
In 2012, the California Legislature added section 55.56(h), which states: “In assessing