Hurst v. Buczek Enterprises, LLC
[…] Corp. Code §§ 2015(a), 2203(c), finding “that
19
there is no genuine issue of fact as to whether Buczek conducts intrastate business in California.”
20
Id. at 15. However, in light of Defendant’s representations to the Court at oral argument, the Court
21
conditionally recognized Defendant’s counterclaims for purposes of Buczek’s motion for summary
22
judgment instead of staying its claims. Id. (citing United Med. Mgmt. Ltd. v. Gatto, 49 Cal. App. 4th
23
1732, 1740 (1996) (“Ordinarily, the matter should be stayed to permit the foreign corporation to
24
comply” with § 2203(c)). The Court gave Defendant three weeks to complete the qualification
25
requirements. Id. However, more than six weeks have passed, and Defendant has yet to file
26
“receipts showing the payment of the fees and penalty and all franchise taxes and any other taxes on
27
business or property in this state that should have been paid for the period during which it transacted
28
intrastate business.” § 2203(c).
1
In view of the imminent trial in this matter, including a pretrial conference in just over two
2
weeks and pretrial filings due June 19, 2012, Buczek’s delay and failure to comply with the Court’s
3