United States of America et al v. Ottovich
[…] United States v. Powell, 379 U.S. 48 57-58 22 (1964). “The government’s burden is a slight one, and may be satisfied by a declaration 23 from the investigating agent that the Powell requirements have been met.” Crystal, 172 24 F.3d at 1144 (quoting United States v. Dynavac, Inc., 6 F.3d 1407, 1414 (9th Cir. 1993)). 25 26 27 28 1 Title 26 United States Code, Section 7603 provides that service of summons shall be made “by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode.” 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a). Further, “the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons.” Id. ORDER Case No. 11-cv-1793-JSW 2 Case3:11-cv-01793-JSW Document22 Filed08/29/11 Page3 of 4 1 “The burden is minimal because the statute must be read broadly in order to ensure that 2 the enforcement powers of the IRS are not unduly restricted.” Id. (quoting Liberty Fin. 3 Servs. v.