Sonoda et al v. Amerisave Mortgage Corporation
[…] 17
necessary predicate to the transaction – are ancillary. Cf. Black’s Law Dictionary 95 (8th ed.)
18
(defining “ancillary” as “supplementary” or “subordinate”).
19
To be sure, if Amerisave was not loaning money but instead acted only as a broker for other
20
third-party lenders, then arguably what Amerisave was selling was its work or labor in finding a loan
21
for Plaintiffs (rather than negotiating terms of it own loans). Such brokerage services might well
22
qualify as “services” under the CLRA. See id. § 1761(b) (defining services as “work, labor, and
23
services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in connection with
24
the sale or repair of goods”).
25
In their opposition, Plaintiffs seize on this distinction and contend that Amerisave is a broker
26
rather than a direct lender. However, Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that Amerisave is a lender, not a
27
broker.