Sonoda et al v. Amerisave Mortgage Corporation
[…] 13
right to collect application and appraisal fees prior to providing a Good Faith Estimate, in violation
14
of TILA”; (2) § 17200 by “[i]mposing and collecting unnecessary and excessive fees and charges,
15
particularly appraisal fees, not authorized by law” and by “[e]ngaging in conduct that violates state
16
and federal consumer protection laws”).
17
Because the state law claims are based on the alleged violation of TILA, they are not
18
inconsistent with TILA. The state law claims do not assert any disclosure obligations which
19
contradict the requirements of TILA. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.28(a) (providing that, as a general matter,
20
“state law requirements that are inconsistent with the requirements contained in chapter 1 (General
21
Provisions), chapter 2 (Credit Transactions), or chapter 3 (Credit Advertising) of the act and the
22
implementing provisions of this regulation are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency”; adding
23
that “[a] State law is inconsistent if it requires a creditor to make disclosures or take actions that
24
contradict the requirements of the Federal law”).
25
Amerisave points out, however, that it is making a different preemption argument.
26