Bennett et al v. Simplexgrinnell LP
[…] connection with SimplexGrinnell’s purported failure to pay prevailing wages for the work at issue
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
because they have failed to show that the Director of the Department of Industrial Relations (“the
12
Director”) determined at some point that the work at issue is subject to the prevailing wage laws.
13
14
As will be discussed below, the Court concludes that the work at issue is subject to the
payment of prevailing wages under section 1771.
15
A.
16
The relevant prevailing wage law is codified as California Labor Code section 1771. It
17
Maintenance Work is Subject to Prevailing Wages under Section 1771
provides that:
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Except for public works projects of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or
less, not less than the general prevailing rate of per diem wages for
work of a similar character in the locality in which the public work
is performed, and not less than the general prevailing rate of per
diem wages for holiday and overtime work fixed as provided in this
chapter, shall be paid to all workers employed on public works.
This section is applicable only to work performed under contract,
and is not applicable to work carried out by a public agency with its
own forces. This section is applicable to contracts let for
maintenance work.
Cal. Labor Code § 1771 (emphasis added).
The plain language of section 1771 makes clear that, to be subject to prevailing wages, the
work at issue, among other things, must be performed in connection with a public work.