Bennett et al v. Simplexgrinnell LP
[…] Lab. Code § 1720.3 (defining “public
25
works” in the context of the payment of wages); Cal. Lab. Code § 1720.4 (same); Cal. Lab. Code
26
§ 1771.5 9 (discussing “public works” in the context of prevailing wages as including
27
“maintenance work”). This shows that the definition of public work changes depending on
28
context and that section 1720(a)’s definitional list is not all-inclusive.
6
1
Second, in the context of prevailing wages, “maintenance work” is expressly described in
2
the Labor Code as a type of “public work” subject to prevailing wages under section 1771. See,
3
e.g., Cal. Lab. Code § 1771.5 (permitting awarding body not to require the payment of prevailing
4
wages for “any public works project of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less when the project
5
is for alteration, demolition, repair, or maintenance work”) (emphasis added). This categorical
6
description of “maintenance work” as “public work,” without any further qualification,
7
undermines SimplexGrinnell’s contention that maintenance work cannot constitute “public work”
8
unless it involves construction-related activity.
9