Sohal et al v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation et al
[…] “[T]he Act is
2
designed to prevent friction between federal and state courts by barring federal intervention in
3
all but he narrowest of circumstances.” Id. A federal court should not enlarge the exceptions
4
permitted under the act. “Rather, ‘[a]ny doubts as to the propriety of a federal injunction
5
against state court proceedings [will] be resolved in favor of permitting the state courts to
6
proceed...’” Id. (quoting Atlantic Coast Line, 398 U.S. at 297).
7
Plaintiffs contend that the “expressly authorized,” exception applies in this case, relying
8
on 12 U.S.C. § 1452, which provides, inter alia, that “all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is
9
a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the
United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
value.” 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f). “[I]n order to qualify under the ‘expressly authorized’ exception
12
of the anti-injunction statute, a federal law need not contain an express reference to that
13
statute.” Mitchum v.