Yates v. Sweet Potato Enterprise, Inc. et al
[…] Yates’s testimony was equivocal
17
about dining in, and it is not clear on this record that the end table with its accessible height did not
18
afford him the ability to do so.
19
20
Thus, the court limits the universe of statutory damages to the seven visits on the sole ground
that Mr. Yates encountered a barrier at the entry.
21
The final issue is, should Mr. Yates receive statutory damages for all seven visits.
22
Section 55.56 describes the statutory damages and attorney’s fees that may follow Unruh Act
23
and CDPA violations. Under section 55.56, multiple awards may accrue to plaintiffs as a result of
24
multiple visits to a facility. See Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(e) (“Statutory damages may be assessed . . .
25
based on each particular occasion that the plaintiff was denied full and equal access . . . .”); see also
26
27
5
28
According to Defendants, Plaintiff raised the issue of adding an appendaged fold-down
counter for the first time at trial. See ECF No. 165 at 6-7.
C 11-01950
FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
22
1
Yates v.