Garcia et al v. Bana et al
[…] Id. If the employer fails to make such a showing, the court “may then award damages to 2 the employee, even though the result be only approximate.” Id. (emphasis in original). “[A]n award 3 of back wages will not be barred for imprecision where it arises from the employer’s failure to keep 4 records as required by the FLSA.” Id.; see also Hernandez v. Mendoza, 199 Cal. App. 3d 721, 727 5 (1988) (quoting and applying standard set forth in Brock in connection with California Labor Code 6 claim). 7 3. Mr. Garcia Did Not Prove a Violation of California Labor Code § 510 8 California Labor Code § 510 provides that: “Eight hours of labor constitutes a day’s work. 9 Any work in excess of eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one compensated at the rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an 12 For the Northern District of California workweek and the first eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any one workweek shall be 11 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 10 employee.” And the FLSA provides that an employee who works more than forty hours a week 13 must be paid at least one and one-half times his or her regular rate for those additional hours. 29 14 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1), 15 Mr.