Johnson v. Eckstrom et al
[…] 20
comments, unequal pay, and exclusion from participation in the management team even though he
21
was doing all of the substantive work. But because those allegations are not a part of his complaint,
22
they shall not, at least at this point, be considered.
23
1.
24
According to Defendants, the failure-to-promote claim, as asserted against Mr. Eckstrom,
25
Mr. Eckstrom
should also be dismissed because an individual is not subject to suit under Title VII.
26
To the extent the claim for failure to promote is based on alleged race discrimination, the
27
claim is covered by Title VII, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (providing that it is unlawful for an
28
employer “to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms,
5
1
conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or
2
national orientation”), and therefore shall be dismissed for the reasons stated above. See Part II.B.1,
3
supra.
4
However, to the extent the failure-to-promote claim is based on sexual orientation
5
discrimination, Title VII does not protect against such discrimination in the first place. See
6