Gaines v. Hedgpeth et al
[…] No. C 11-2124 JSW (PR)
ORDER OF SERVICE
INTRODUCTION
13
Plaintiff, a California prisoner proceeding pro se, filed this rights action pursuant
14
15
to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. The complaint was dismissed with leave to amend, and plaintiff
16
filed an amended complaint. The Court now reviews the amended complaint and orders
17
it served upon certain Defendants.
18
19
DISCUSSION
I.
Standard of Review
20
Federal courts must engage in a preliminary screening of cases in which prisoners
21
seek redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity.
22
28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The Court must identify cognizable claims or dismiss any portion
23
of the complaint, if the complaint “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon
24
which relief may be granted,” or “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune
25
from such relief.” Id. § 1915A(b). Pro se pleadings must be liberally construed.
26
Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dep't, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1990).
27
28
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2) requires only "a short and plain statement