Kashannejad v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] According to Mr. Kashannejad, he did not receive notice of the LTR termination proceedings
25
until Defendants filed their motion. Subsequently, he filed an emergency motion, asking the Court
26
to stay the LTR termination proceedings pending a ruling on his motion for partial summary
27
judgment. The Court granted the motion, noting, inter alia, that Mr. Kashannejad had established a
28
strong likelihood of success that he should have been permitted back into the United States in
6
1
October 2010 pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(b)(3)(A), see Docket No. 32 (order), which provides that
2
a LTR is permitted “to return to the United States after such brief and casual trips abroad as reflect
3
an intention on the part of the alien to adjust to lawful permanent resident status under paragraph (1)
4
and after brief temporary trips abroad occasioned by a family obligation involving an occurrence
5
such as the illness or death of a close relative or other family need.” 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(b)(3)(A)
6
(emphasis added).
7
In response to the Court’s order, Mr. Kashannejad filed a supplemental brief (unsolicited),
8
clarifying that, in his motion for partial summary judgment, he sought not only a Court order
9