Kashannejad v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] 15
emergency motion to stay, Mr. Kashannejad should not be permitted back into the country under §
16
1255a(b)(3)(A. As noted above, under § 1255a(b)(3)(A), a LTR is permitted
17
18
19
to return to the United States after such brief and casual trips abroad as
reflect an intention on the part of the alien to adjust to lawful
permanent resident status under paragraph (1) and after brief
temporary trips abroad occasioned by a family obligation involving an
occurrence such as the illness or death of a close relative or other
family need.
20
21
8 U.S.C. § 1255a(b)(3)(A). To the extent Defendants contend that Mr. Kashannejad has failed to
22
provide any evidence that his trip to Iran was casual, that is immaterial because Mr. Kashannejad is
23
not invoking the first prong of § 1255a(b)(3)(A) (“brief and casual trips abroad as reflect an
24
intention . . . to adjust to lawful permanent resident status”), but rather the second prong – “brief
25
temporary trips abroad occasioned by a family obligation . . . or other family need.” Defendants
26
argue that Mr. Kashannejad’s trip was not brief, but, under the circumstances, the Court concludes
27
that, as a matter of law, Mr.