Makreas v. First National Bank of Northern California et al
[…] See Ex. 23 to Hess Decl., 26:20-30:5; 30:15-23; Ex. 23 to 27 Hess Decl. (Exhibit 2 from Makreas Depo.). 28 // 9 1 3. 2 Makreas claims that the trustee’s sale is invalid because the Notice of Sale was not posted 3 Notice of Sale on the Property on the property. California Civil Code Section 2924f(b) requires that “notice of the sale thereof shall be 4 5 given by posting a written notice of the time of sale and of the street address and the specific place 6 at the street address where the sale will be held, and describing the property to be sold, at least 20 7 days before the date of sale in one public place in the city where the property is to be sold . . .” Defendants have submitted evidence showing that TD hired a company to post the Notice 8 9 10 of Sale on the property. Espinoza Decl. ¶ 10 & Ex. 8; see also Hess Decl., Ex. 23 at 98:14-100:11. This evidence is sufficient for Defendants to meet their burden of production.