T-Mobile U.S.A., Inc. v AU Optronics Corporation, et al
[…] That Defendants would then turn around and dump all of this complexity 25 26 27 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.57 (“In any subsequent action arising from the same conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a defendant.”) (emphasis added.) Thus, the Minnesota Legislature has plainly given courts wide discretion to permit a duplicative recovery based on specific circumstances in the case. See Minn. Stat.