T-Mobile U.S.A., Inc. v AU Optronics Corporation, et al
[…] 19
and recovery in the prior case, the Court and the parties can know exactly what the duplicative
20
recovery issue is, assuming one exists at all.
21
It is not sensible to consolidate all these plaintiffs into one large damage trial and ask the
22
jury to sort out damages across all the plaintiffs in the MDL. Defendants spend a large portion of
23
their brief emphasizing the variety and complexity of the many different distributions chains
24
involved in these cases. That Defendants would then turn around and dump all of this complexity
25
26
27
See, e.g., Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.57 (“In any subsequent action arising from the same
conduct, the court may take any steps necessary to avoid duplicative recovery against a
defendant.”) (emphasis added.) Thus, the Minnesota Legislature has plainly given courts wide
discretion to permit a duplicative recovery based on specific circumstances in the case. See Minn.
Stat. Ann. § 645.44 Subd. 15 and 16 (defining “may” as permissive and “shall” as mandatory).
2
28
C ROWELL