T-Mobile U.S.A., Inc. v AU Optronics Corporation, et al
[…] See, e.g., FAC
8 ¶¶ 2, 6, 8, 22-77, 92-95, 97, 105-120, 122. Plaintiff filed suit more than four years after the latest
9 "violative conduct" alleged in the FAC, and thus its claims under the Cartwright Act and UCL are
10 time-barred even under its own articulation of the rule.
11
Moreover, Plaintiff is wrong as a matter of law. Neither the Cartwright Act nor the UCL
12 are governed by the "last overt act" rule. While the Cartwright Act does contain a "last overt act"
13 rule, it is reserved for criminal actions. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16755 ("Any action pursuant to
14 this section may be commenced at any time within four years after the commission of the last act
15 comprising a part of any violation."). In contrast, the civil statute is not based on the last overt act.
16 Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 16750.1 ("Any civil action to enforce any cause of action for a violation
17 of this chapter shall be commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued."). It is a