Barnes & Noble Inc. v. LSI Corporation et al.
[…] 19
Drilling Elecs. v. Totco, 87 F.R.D. 543, 545 (W.D. Okla. 1978)). A court’s decision whether to
20
issue a letter rogatory, though, does require an application of Rule 28(b) in light of the scope of
21
discovery provided for by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. See Evanston Ins. Co. v. OEA, Inc.,
22
No. CIV S-02-1505 DFL PAN, 2006 WL 1652315, at* 2 (stating that Rule 28(b) “must be read
23
together” with Rule 26(c) in determining whether to issue letter rogatory); see also DBMS
24
Consultants Ltd., 131 F.R.D. at 369-70; B & L Drilling Elecs., 87 F.R.D. at 545.
25
26
27
28
3
28 U.S.C. § 1781 provides the State Department with the power “to receive a letter rogatory
issued, or request made, by a tribunal in the United States, to transmit it to the foreign or
international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed, and to receive and return it after
execution.” 28 U.S.C. § 1781(a)(2).
C 11-02709 EMC (LB)
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR LETTERS ROGATORY
3
1
IV. DISCUSSION
2
The discovery Defendants’ request from CyberTAN is relevant and discoverable under the
3
standard set forth in Rule 26 because, as described above, it may provide information about the
4