Carrasco et al v. HSBC Bank USA National Association et al
[…] of Default and notice for the sale must be mailed to the mortgagee, beneficiary, or owner. However,
8
Plaintiffs do not allege any facts surrounding this failure to serve, instead offering only a conclusory
9
statement that they were not served. Also, it is not evident how Defendants were both involved as
10
both documents were recorded by ReconTrust Company, who is not named in this suit. Notice of
11
For the Northern District of California
of Trustee’s Sale. Compl. ¶¶ 20-1, 20-3. Under California Civil Code § 2924.3, the recorded Notice
7
United States District Court
6
Default at 2; Notice of Trustee’s Sale at 9. Additionally, a violation of this provision would not
12
appear to entitle Plaintiffs to the relief sought, as “[a]ny failure to comply with the provisions of this
13
section shall not affect the validity of a sale in favor of a bona fide purchaser.” Cal. Civ. Code §
14
2924.3. As the foreclosure sale has already occurred in this case, a violation of this statute would
15
not support a claim for relief.
16
Third, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants wrongfully foreclosed because they alleged an
17
incorrect amount due.