Johannson v. Wachovia Mortgage
[…] 17
community, arouse his or her resentment against Wachovia and lead him or her to exclaim,
18
“outrageous!” McMahon v. Craig, 176 Cal. App. 4th 1502, 1515–16 (2009).
19
Because plaintiff has alleged facts sufficient to state a claim for intentional infliction of
20
emotional distress, defendant’s motion to dismiss plaintiff’s eighth claim for relief is DENIED.
21
This is without prejudice, of course, to a motion for summary judgment once the facts are
22
fully developed.
23
24
C.
Financial Elder Abuse.
California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 15610.30(a)(1) provides that financial
25
abuse of an elder occurs when a person or entity “takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains
26
real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to
27
defraud, or both.” A claim of financial elder abuse by a plaintiff against a corporation resulting
28
from actions of its employees requires that the plaintiff allege that an officer, director, or
6
1
managing agent of the corporation “had advance knowledge of the unfitness of the employee and