Willner v. Manpower Inc.
[…] 11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
on the same grounds.
12
13
14
4.
Plaintiff’s PAGA Claim.
i.
PAGA is not Unconstitutional.
Manpower argues that PAGA violates the separation of powers doctrine because the
15
statute lacks the safeguards necessary to ensure neutrality as required by actions which are
16
prosecuted on behalf of the state. The California Constitution contains an explicit provision
17
embodying the separation of powers doctrine. See Superior Court v. County of Mendocino, 13
18
Cal. 4th 45, 52 (1996) (citing Cal. Const. of 1849, art. III, § 1, now art. III, § 3.) Article III
19
provides: “The powers of State government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons
20
charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted
21
by this Constitution.” Cal. Const., Art. III, § 3. However, despite this language which may
22
“suggest a sharp demarcation between the operations of the three branches of government,
23
California decisions long have recognized that, in reality, the separation of powers doctrine
24