Willner v. Manpower Inc.
[…] PAGA is not Unconstitutional. Manpower argues that PAGA violates the separation of powers doctrine because the 15 statute lacks the safeguards necessary to ensure neutrality as required by actions which are 16 prosecuted on behalf of the state. The California Constitution contains an explicit provision 17 embodying the separation of powers doctrine. See Superior Court v. County of Mendocino, 13 18 Cal. 4th 45, 52 (1996) (citing Cal. Const. of 1849, art. III, § 1, now art. III, § 3.) Article III 19 provides: “The powers of State government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons 20 charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted 21 by this Constitution.” Cal. Const., Art.