Pension Trust Fund For Operating Engineers et al v. Dalecon, Inc. et al
[…] 24
any specific matter relating to the determination of the employer’s withdrawal liability. 29 U.S.C. §
25
1399(c). “Any dispute” between an employer and the plan sponsor relating to the employer’s
26
withdrawal liability “shall be resolved through arbitration.” 29 U .S.C. § 1401(a)(1). Arbitration
27
may be initiated “within a 60–day period” after the employer is notified of the sponsor’s final
28
determination concerning withdrawal liability (or 120 days after the employer requested the sponsor
C 11-02851 LB
ORDER
25
1
to review the matter, whichever date is earlier). 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). If arbitration proceedings
2
are not initiated within the time periods prescribed by the statute, “the amounts demanded by the
3
plan sponsor . . . shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor.” 29 U.S.C.
4
§ 1401(b)(1). If the employer fails to make payment when due, and fails to cure the delinquency
5
within sixty days of notice of the delinquency, the plan sponsor is entitled to obtain immediate
6