Pension Trust Fund For Operating Engineers et al v. Dalecon, Inc. et al
[…] “Any dispute” between an employer and the plan sponsor relating to the employer’s 26 withdrawal liability “shall be resolved through arbitration.” 29 U .S.C. § 1401(a)(1). Arbitration 27 may be initiated “within a 60–day period” after the employer is notified of the sponsor’s final 28 determination concerning withdrawal liability (or 120 days after the employer requested the sponsor C 11-02851 LB ORDER 25 1 to review the matter, whichever date is earlier). 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1). If arbitration proceedings 2 are not initiated within the time periods prescribed by the statute, “the amounts demanded by the 3 plan sponsor . . . shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor.” 29 U.S.C. 4 § 1401(b)(1).