Pension Trust Fund For Operating Engineers et al v. Dalecon, Inc. et al
[…] 16
17
18
19
1. Under the terms of their Collective Bargaining Agreement and Trust Agreements,
Plaintiffs contend that Defendant[s have] become indebted to the Plaintiffs for
contributions, liquidated damages, interest, [and] attorneys fees and costs, including
those amounts found due on an audit of Defendants’ records. Plaintiffs filed this
action to seek to collect the amounts they claim are due from Defendant[s]. The
parties acknowledge and agree that by this Agreement and Stipulation they are
compromising disputed claims[.]
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
4
29 U.S.C. § 1145 provides, “every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a
multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the
extent not inconsistent with the law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and
conditions of such plan or such agreement.” Section 1145 thus creates a claim against employers
who do not make timely contributions as required under a collective bargaining agreement. See
Trustees of the Screen Actors Guild-Producers Pension & Health Plans v. NYCA Inc., 572 F.3d 771,
774-76 (9th Cir. 2009); Board of Trustees v.