Pension Trust Fund For Operating Engineers et al v. Dalecon, Inc. et al
[…] 4
or partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor must notify the employer of the amount owed and provides a
5
schedule of payments. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). The employer is entitled, within ninety days of such
6
notice, to ask the sponsor to review any specific matter relating to the determination of the
7
employer's withdrawal liability and schedule of payments, to identify any inaccuracies, or to provide
8
additional relevant information. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A). After a reasonable review of matters
9
raised, the plan sponsor then must notify the employer of its decision. 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(B).
10
29 U.S.C. § 1401 provides a procedure in the event of a dispute. Section 1401(a)(1)(A) states:
11
(1) Any dispute between an employer and the plan sponsor of a multiemployer plan
concerning a determination made under sections 4201 through 4219 [29 U.S.C. §
1381–99] shall be resolved through arbitration. Either party may initiate the
arbitration proceeding within a 60–day period after the earlier of (A) the date of
notification to the employer under section 4219(b)(2)(B) [29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(B)],
or (B) 120 days after the date of the employer’s request under section 4219(b)(2)(A)
[29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(2)(A)].
12
For the Northern District of California
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
3
13
14
15
16
Section 1401(b)(1) goes on to state:
18
If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated pursuant to subsection (a), the amounts
demanded by the plan sponsor under section 4219(b)(1) [29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1)]
shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor. The plan
sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for
collection.
19
An employer that fails to initiate arbitration in a timely manner waives defenses and objections that
20
must have been raised in arbitration. See Bd. of Trs Sheet Metal Workers’ Nat’l Pension Fund v.
21