Tamburri v. Suntrust Mortgage, Inc. et al
[…] 15
PSYCHOLOGICAL, AND/OR COUNSELING RECORDS,” AND “ALL PSYCHIATRIC
16
AND/OR PSYCHOLOGICAL TESTING RESULTS AND/OR REPORTS” concerning Plaintiff
17
“from 2007-present.” [Docket No. 169 Ex. A at 1.] Defendants assert that the records are “highly
18
relevant” to their case because “that Plaintiff saw Dr. Riopelle for other medical issues may have
19
served as a separate and independent stressor upon her emotional health,” and may point to other
20
causes for the severe emotional distress claimed by Plaintiff in this suit. [Docket No. 169 at 3.]
21
California Evidence Code § 917 provides that “[i]f a privilege is claimed on the ground that
22
the matter sought to be disclosed is a communication made in confidence in the course of the . . .
23
physician-patient [or] psychotherapist-patient . . . , the communication is presumed to have been
24
made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden of proof to establish
25
that the communication was not confidential.” Cal. Evid. Code § 917(a). The privilege
26
encompasses “any information that these doctors obtained as a result of communicating with or
27
examining these patients during their treatments or consultations,” Hurvitz v. Hoefflin, 84 Cal. App.
28