In Re Ford Tailgate Litigation
[…] 25
[n]otify the person alleged to have” violated the CLRA “of the particular alleged violations” and
26
27
28
unconsionability. Plaintiffs’ allegations speaking to this latter prong would only extend to the
durational limit.
7
Linder (Illinois, Count Fourteen), Farson (Indiana, Count Fifteen), Carson (Mississippi, Count
Twenty-Two), and Hardee (Texas, Count Thirty-Seven).
NO. CV 11-2953 RS
ORDER GRANTING PARTIAL MOTION TO DISMISS AND DENYING MOTION TO STRIKE
7
1
“[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify” the violation. § 1782(a).
2
“The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt
3
requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business
4
within California.” § 1782(a). While section 1782(d) expressly provides that an action for
5
injunctive relief may be brought without pre-suit notice, this exception does not extend to a request
6
for restitution. See Laster v. T-Mobile USA, Inc., No. 04-1167, 2008 WL 5216255, at *16–17 (S.D.
7