Weaver v. Fong et al.
[…] 20
or activities, or was otherwise discriminated against by the public entity; and (4) such exclusion,
21
denial of benefits, or discrimination was by reason of the plaintiff’s disability. Thompson v. Davis,
22
295 F.3d 890, 895 (9th Cir. 2002).
23
C.
24
RLUIPA
The allegation that Weaver's RLUIPA rights were violated does not state a claim upon which
25
relief may be granted. Leave to amend is granted so that he may attempt to allege such a claim in
26
his amended complaint if he wishes to pursue such a claim. The Religious Land Use and
27
Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 provides: "No government shall
28
impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an
5
local jails], even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government
3
demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling
4
governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling
5
governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a). Here, the plaintiff must plead facts showing that
6