Newton v. American Debt Services, Inc et al
[…] 11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
“The following unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices undertaken by any person in a transaction intended to
result or which results in the sale or lease of goods or services to any
consumer are unlawful.”
12
13
Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(1) (emphasis added). A “person” is defined broader still to include “an
14
individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, association, or other group, however
15
organized.” Calif. Civ. Code § 1761(c). Second, the CLRA contains a sweeping directive to
16
construe its provisions liberally:
17
18
“This title shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its
underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against unfair
and deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and
economical procedures to secure such protection.”
19
20
Id. at § 1760. Interpreting the CLRA to permit indirect liability would afford consumers with
21
greater protection from “unfair and deceptive business practices.” Denying relief under indirect
22
theories of liability threatens the effectuating of its statutory purpose.