Newton v. American Debt Services, Inc et al
[…] 10
Here, RMBT argues that private enforcement of the FDIC Order is absolutely barred as a
12
matter of federal law, and thus this Court cannot “borrow” the Order for the purpose of imposing
13
liability under the UCL. RMBT appears correct.
14
The 2009 FDIC Order was issued pursuant to powers granted the FDIC by Congress in 12
15
U.S.C. § 1818. That section provides (among numerous other things) that the FDIC may institute
16
cease-and-desist proceedings against any financial institution that has engaged in, or is about to
17
engage in, “unsafe or unsound practices.” 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(1). Congress further provided that
18
the FDIC may issue cease-and-desist orders that are “mandatory” in nature or which otherwise
19
require a regulated bank to “take affirmative action to correct the conditions resulting from any such
20
violation or practice.” Id.
21
As relevant here, however, Section 1818 also contains a jurisdictional provision which states
22
that “no court shall have jurisdiction to affect by injunction or otherwise the issuance or enforcement
23