Newton v. American Debt Services, Inc et al
[…] D to Leonard
20
Decl.) (Newton Dep. 36:22-38:13). Global maintained access to Newton’s payment history,
21
including how much ADS and QSS charged Newton for debt settlement services. See Docket No.
22
185 (Ex. 3 to Kennedy Decl., ¶¶ 1[b], 1[d]). And Global agreed to provide ADS and QSS with
23
access to Newton’s account activity, including deposits and withdrawals. See Docket No. 185 (Ex. 3
24
to Kennedy Decl., ¶ 1[g]). RMBT had independent access to these pieces of information. See
25
Docket No. 185 (Ex. 6 to Kennedy Decl.) (Hampton Depo., at pgs. 24-25).
26
27
28
3
Section 12200 provides that “[n]o person shall engage in the business, for compensation, of
. . . receiving money as agent of an obligor for the purpose of paying bills, invoices, or accounts of
such obligor, or acting as a prorater . . . without first obtaining a license from the commissioner.”
3
1
Once enrolled in the debt settlement program, Newton stopped paying her credit card bills
2
and ceased communications with creditors, per a defendant’s instruction. See Docket No. 163
3
(Newton Decl. ¶ 7). In March 2010, Newton received a call from one of her creditors, Bank of
4
America.