Newton v. American Debt Services, Inc et al
[…] See Docket No. 289, Ex. 8 (“QSS’s
12
particular focus is not upon direct solicitation of clients in need of debt settlement, but rather on
13
providing account management and negotiation support and services as an independent contractor to
14
[ADS].”). Newton has presented evidence that neither ADS nor QSS were licensed to provide debt-
15
settlement services to California consumers, as required under the Proraters Law.4 See Docket No.
16
251-4 (Certificates of California Department of Business Oversight indicating no record of a license
17
for either ADS or QSS); see also Cal. Fin. Code § 12200 (“No person shall engage in the business,
18
for compensation, of . . . receiving money as agent of an obligor for the purpose of paying bills,
19
invoices, or accounts of such obligor, or acting as a prorater . . . without first obtaining a license
20
from the commissioner.”). Neither Global or RMBT appear to dispute that ADS and QSS operated
21
without a license.
22
Global’s role in the debt-settlement scheme was to create bank accounts for ADS clients to
23