PhoneDog, LLC v. Kravitz
[…] 11
1981).
12
A.
13
PhoneDog Sufficiently Pleads Its Claim For Misappropriation Of Trade
Secrets.
14
PhoneDog adequately pleads its cause of action for misappropriation of trade secrets.
15
Furthermore, a 12(b)(6) motion is improper given the existence of triable issues of material fact
16
surrounding the claim.
17
To state a cause of action for misappropriation of trade secrets under California law, a
18
plaintiff must plead two primary elements: (1) the existence of a trade secret, and
19
(2) misappropriation of the trade secret. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1, et. seq. California law
20
defines "misappropriation" to include "(1) [a]cquisition of a trade secret of another by a person
21
who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or
22
(2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person
23
who . . . [u]sed improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret . . . " Cal. Civ. Code
24
§ 3426.1(b).
25
PhoneDog's Complaint clearly identifies the existence of a trade secret: Paragraph 12 and
26
22 of the Complaint allege that PhoneDog's confidential information includes "the passwords to
27