Northern California River Watch v. Honeywell Aerospace et al
[…] The appended 15 RCRA notice added (Compl. Exh. A): 16 17 18 19 Honeywell is guilty of open dumping, as that term is used in the RCRA, by discharging pollutants to the open ground, thereby allowing these pollutants to discharge to both groundwater and surface waters. The Site does not qualify as a landfill under 42 U.S.C. § 6944, and does not qualify as a facility for the disposal of hazardous waste. 20 Section 6945(a) provides that “any solid waste management practice or disposal of solid 21 waste or hazardous waste which constitutes the open dumping of solid waste or hazardous waste 22 is prohibited.”