Sanders v. The Choice Manufacturing Company, Inc. et al
[…] in California Superior Court.
23
subsequently filed his FAC in Superior Court on May 23, 2011.
24
at 1.
25
Not. of Removal.
26
Not. of Removal ¶ 1.
Plaintiff
FAC
Choice removed the action to federal court on July 28, 2011.
The gravamen of the FAC is that Defendants were prohibited
27
from selling the Policies to Plaintiff and the putative class
28
members under Sections 116.5 ("Section 116.5"), 700 ("Section
3
1
700"), and 12800 et seq. ("Sections 12800-12865") of the California
2
Insurance Code.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
10
11
12
13
Section 116.5 provides:
An express warranty warranting a motor vehicle lubricant,
treatment, fluid, or additive that covers incidental or
consequential damage resulting from a failure of the
lubricant, treatment, fluid, or additive, shall
constitute automobile insurance, unless all of the
following requirements are met:
(a) The obligor is the primary manufacturer of the
product. . . .
(b) The [Insurance] commissioner has issued a written
determination that the obligor is a manufacturer as
defined in subdivision (a). . . .
(c) The agreement covers only damage incurred while the
product was in the vehicle.
(d) The agreement is provided automatically with the
product at no charge.
14
15
Cal. Ins. Code § 116.5.
Pursuant to Section 116.5(b), the
16
Department of Insurance ("DOI") has issued a written determination
17
that Choice is a "primary manufacturer of the product" as defined
18
by Section 116.5(a).
19