Sanders v. The Choice Manufacturing Company, Inc. et al
[…] ("Sections 12800-12865") of the California 2 Insurance Code. 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 10 11 12 13 Section 116.5 provides: An express warranty warranting a motor vehicle lubricant, treatment, fluid, or additive that covers incidental or consequential damage resulting from a failure of the lubricant, treatment, fluid, or additive, shall constitute automobile insurance, unless all of the following requirements are met: (a) The obligor is the primary manufacturer of the product. . . . (b) The [Insurance] commissioner has issued a written determination that the obligor is a manufacturer as defined in subdivision (a). . . . (c) The agreement covers only damage incurred while the product was in the vehicle. (d) The agreement is provided automatically with the product at no charge. 14 15 Cal. Ins.