Garvey et al v. Kissmetrics et al
[…] 17
newspaper’s obtaining a list of video tapes that Supreme Court nominee Judge Robert H. Bork
18
rented from his local video store and publishing an article about his viewing preferences. Id. (citing
19
S. Rep. 100-599, 2d Sess. at 5).
20
The Act prohibits a “video tape service provider” from (1) knowingly disclosing to any person
21
(2) personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider (3) except for
22
certain disclosures that are not applicable here (such as disclosures to the consumer or law
23
enforcement or in the ordinary course of business). See 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b).2 “‘Personally
24
identifiable information’ includes information which identifies a person as having requested or
25
obtained specific video materials or services.” Id. § 2710(a)(3). A video tape service provider who
26
27
28
2
Congress amended the VPPA, effective January 20, 2013. The amended statute, which
does not apply here, broadens the consumer consent provisions. See 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2) (2013).
ORDER (C 11-03764 LB)
6
1