Garvey et al v. Kissmetrics et al
[…] 22
the third parties to comScore, a metrics company that analyzes Hulu’s viewing audience and
23
provides reports, and the social network Facebook. See Motion For Class Certification, ECF No.
24
111.
25
The Act prohibits a “video tape service provider” from knowingly disclosing “personally
26
27
1
28
Citations are to the Electronic Case File (“ECF”) with pin cites to the electronic page
number at the top of the document.
ORDER (C 11-03764 LB)
1
identifiable information of a consumer of the provider” to third parties except for certain exceptions
2
that are not applicable here. 18 U.S.C. § 2710. “‘Personally identifiable information’ includes
3
information which identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or
4
services from a video tape service provider.” Id. § 2710(a)(3). A provider is liable to an “aggrieved
5
person” for the relief in 2710(c). Id. § 2710(b). Section 2710(c)(1) provides a private right of action
6
in district court to an “aggrieved person,” and subsection (c)(2) provides that the court “may award –
7