Garvey et al v. Kissmetrics et al
[…] Corp. v. AT & T
26
Co., 512 U.S. 218, 228 (1994)) (other quotation omitted); see United States v. Williams, 659 F.3d
27
1223, 1225 (9th Cir. 2011).
28
18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1) establishes the scope of VPPA liability. It states that “a video tape
ORDER (C 11-03764 LB)
7
1
service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information
2
concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief
3
provided in subsection” (c).3
4
Subsection (c) provides the “relief” referenced in subsection (b)(1). Id. § 2710(b)(1). First,
5
subsection (c)(1) provides a private right of action by allowing “[a]ny person aggrieved by any act
6
of a person in violation of this section [to] bring a civil action in a United States district court.”
7
Second, subsection (c)(2) provides remedies: “The court may award– (A) actual damages but not
8
less than liquidated damages in an amount of $2,500; (B) punitive damages; (C) reasonable
9
attorneys’ fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred; and (D) such other preliminary and
10