Garvey et al v. Kissmetrics et al
[…] requests for and/or obtaining of specific video materials and/or services from Hulu,” in violation of
11
the Video Privacy Protection Act (“VPPA”), 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). Id. ¶¶ 116-17.
12
For the Northern District of California
UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
10
The VPPA prohibits a “video tape service provider” from (1) knowingly disclosing to any person
13
(2) personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider (3) except for
14
certain disclosures – like to the consumer or law enforcement – allowed under section 2710(b)(2).
15
18 U.S.C. § 2710. “‘Personally identifiable information’ includes information which identifies a
16
person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services.” Id. § 2710(a)(3).
17
Section 2710(c)(1) provides a private federal right of action to “any person aggrieved by any act
18
of a person in violation of this section.” Under section 2710(c)(2), the federal court may award (A)
19