Boyter v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] due to the merits of the suit but to rid himself of the cloud upon his title. The potential
for abuse is obvious. In light of its history as a device designed to protect third parties
rather than provide plaintiffs with an unfair advantage in litigation, courts have restricted
rather than broadened application of this potentially devastating pretrial remedy.
Id. (citations omitted).
The party who recorded the notice of lis pendens bears the burden of proof in opposing a motion
to expunge. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 405.30; see also § 405.32 (“[T]he court shall order that the notice
be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence
the probable validity of the real property claim.”).
Based upon the record before the Court, the Court finds it appropriate to grant defendants’
motion to expunge the lis pendens. Plaintiff has not opposed the motion, and therefore has not met his
burden to show why the lis pendens should not be expunged. However, the Court denies defendants’