Trustees of the ILWU-PMA Pension Plan v. Coates et al
[…] Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 21 415.50(a). In order to effectuate service by publication, a party must publish the summons “in a 22 named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be 23 served.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 415.50(b). “If the party to be served resides or is located out of this 24 state, the court may also order the summons to be published in a named newspaper outside this state 25 that is most likely to give actual notice to that party.” Id.