Trustees of the ILWU-PMA Pension Plan v. Coates et al
[…] 18
served “cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner,” and is a “necessary or
19
proper party to the action” or “has or claims an interest in real or personal property in this state that
20
is subject to the jurisdiction of the court or the relief demanded in the action.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro. §
21
415.50(a). In order to effectuate service by publication, a party must publish the summons “in a
22
named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be
23
served.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 415.50(b). “If the party to be served resides or is located out of this
24
state, the court may also order the summons to be published in a named newspaper outside this state
25
that is most likely to give actual notice to that party.” Id. California law also specifies that service
26
by publication will be satisfied on the twenty-eighth day following the first date of publication, with
27
the summons being published at least once a week for four consecutive weeks, with at least five days
28