P.C. Richard & Son Long Island Corporation et al v. AU Optronics Corporation et al
[…] 2
to be tolled by the not-yet-resolved antitrust action filed by the Attorney General of Michigan, along
3
with the Attorneys General of Missouri, Arkansas, West Virginia, and Wisconsin. See State of
4
Missouri, et al. v. AU Optronics Corporation, et al., Case No. 10-3619 (N.D. Cal.).
Defendants argue that the Michigan action was not brought against all of the defendants P.C.
6
Richard has named as defendants in its suit. Under Michigan law, however, this is irrelevant. The
7
Michigan tolling provision appears to be based upon a similar provision in the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.
8
§ 16(I), and the Michigan antitrust statute contains a harmonization provision. See Mich. Comp. Laws
9
§ 445.784(2) (“It is the intent of the legislature that in construing all sections of this act, the courts shall
10
United States District Court
For the Northern District of California
5
give due deference to interpretations given by the federal courts to comparable antitrust statutes,
11
including, without limitation, the doctrine of per se violations and the rule of reason.”). Thus, since the
12
Clayton Act tolls the statute of limitations for actions against all conspirators, regardless of whether they
13
were named in the government action, the Michigan statute does the same. Zenith Radio Corp. v.
14