U.A. Local 342 Joint Labor-Management Committee et al v. Roeber's Inc. et al
[…] Civ. Proc. Code § 704.750(b)(1).
2
II. APPLICATION
3
Plaintiffs have failed to follow the proper procedure for obtaining the court-ordered sale of a
4
dwelling. Although it appears that Plaintiffs have obtained a valid writ of execution, this
5
court—sitting in the Northern District of California—lacks jurisdiction over property located in
6
Placer County. See Xu v. Ip, No. CV-91-01178-DLJ, 2008 WL 4534276, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 7,
7
2008) (denying application for an order for the sale of real property located in Los Angeles County).
8
As stated above, California Civil Procedure Code § 704.750(b)(1) requires Plaintiffs to “apply to the
9
superior court of the county where the dwelling is located” for a motion for sale. See also AHART,
means that this court is not the proper venue to engage in argument about whether the homestead
12
For the Northern District of California
CAL. PRAC. GUIDE: ENFORCING JUDGMENTS AND DEBTS § 6:764 (The Rutter Group 2013). This also
11