Faboozi v. Stubhub, Inc. et al
[…] (2) the Phillies cannot be held liable for Stubhub’s conduct in the secondary market because § 211
only requires the Phillies to print pricing information on tickets they issue for the primary market.
Plaintiff argues in response that the Phillies have a continuing obligation to ensure that all tickets
used for admission to CBP include the information required by § 211, and that Stubhub can be held
liable for aiding and abetting the Phillies’ violation of this requirement. Because, as discussed
above, § 202(c) categorically exempts internet resale activity from the requirements of § 211, the
Court need not address these arguments.
6
“Subject to subsection (c), no person shall purchase with intent to resell, resell or engage in
or continue in the business of reselling any tickets of admission, or any other evidence of the right of
entry to any place of amusement, at a price higher than the marked ticket price fixed by the owners
of such place of amusement, without having first obtained a license to so resell or engage in such
business from the licensor of the county or city in which such person intends to conduct such
business as hereinafter provided, and no person shall so resell or conduct such a business during any
period of suspension or revocation of his license.” 4 P.S. § 202(a).
7
“Every licensee shall cause to be posted and at all times displayed in a conspicuous place
in his place of business, a price list showing the established price and the price being charged by
such licensee for every type of ticket which he is reselling.” 4 P.S. § 210(c).
7
1