Faboozi v. Stubhub, Inc. et al
[…] 9
state law. Accordingly, the FAC’s direct cause of action under the Pennsylvania ticket statute is
11
For the Northern District of California
United States District Court
10
12
DISMISSED with prejudice.
However, because Plaintiff also asserts a derivative UCL claim based on the statute,3 the
Court will continue to analyze his claims – and Defendants’ arguments against them – below.
13
2.
14
Defendants next argue that the Pennsylvania ticket statute does not apply to internet resale
15
transactions such as those that take place on Stubhub. They point to § 202(c) of the statute, which
16
provides that “[t]he provisions of this act shall neither restrict nor otherwise apply to, nor make
17
illegal, the resale, offering at resale or purchase of a ticket to any amusement or place of amusement
18
through an Internet website nor serve as the means through which resales and purchases can be
19
made.” 4 P.S. § 202(c) (emphasis added). By its plain language, the statute thus exempts from the
20
act (which includes 4 P.S. §§ 211, 202(a), and 210(c)), ticket resales through websites such as
21
Stubhub from its requirements.