Nash v. UCSF Medical Center
[…] 18
agreement.
19
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
For the first time in her reply brief, Plaintiff alludes to a “fraud in the inducement” theory in
the second to the last line of the reply. (Dkt. No. 53, 2:12.) “Fraud in the inducement . . .
occurs when the promisor knows what he is signing but his consent is induced by fraud,
mutual assent is present and a contract is formed, which, by reason of the fraud, is voidable.”
Duick v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc., 198 Cal. App. 4th 1316, 1320-21 (2011) (internal
quotations and citations omitted). Pursuant to California Civil Code section 1691 “to effect a
rescission [based on undue influence] a party to the contract must, promptly…: (a) Give
notice of rescission to the party as to whom he rescinds; and (b) Restore to the other party
everything of value which he has received from him under the contract or offer to restore the
same upon condition that the other party do likewise, unless the latter is unable or positively
refuses to do so.” Here, there is no evidence that Plaintiff has done either. In any event, for
the same reason Plaintiff has not shown a mistake of fact she has not demonstrated fraud in
the inducement.
2
Defendant’s Request for Judicial Notice (Dkt. No. 45) is denied as unnecessary given the