J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Huezo et al
[…] Sergio Mora” (“the Program”) and further finds defendants, 2 having no license, intercepted and exhibited for their patrons the Program, in violation of 47 3 U.S.C. § 605(a). See Kingvision Pay-Per-View, Ltd. v. Backman, 102 F. Supp. 2d 1196, 4 1196-97 (N.D. Cal. 2000) (holding unauthorized interception and broadcast of program for 5 which plaintiff has distribution rights violates § 605(a)). 6 2. J & J, having elected statutory damages under § 605(a), is entitled to a “sum of 7 not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just.” See 47 U.S.C. 8 § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). A traditional method of determining statutory damages is to estimate 9 either the loss incurred by the plaintiff or the profits made by the defendants. See 10 Kingvision Pay-Per-View, Ltd. v. Body Shop, 2002 WL 393091, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 11 2002).