Soto v. Lewis
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the petition will be denied. 23 24 BACKGROUND A. 25 Petitioner’s Criminal and Prison History On November 30, 2004, petitioner was convicted of possession of a weapon by an 26 inmate and unlawful taking of a vehicle. Docket #5-1 at 2; Docket #5-2 at 2. He was 27 sentenced to nine years and four months in state prison. Id. 28 / / In February 2008, petitioner was validated as an active member of the Mexican Mafia 1 2 prison gang. Docket # 5-3 at 2. He was assessed an indeterminate term in the SHU. Id.1 3 B. Section 2933.6 On January 25, 2010, California Penal Code section 2933.6 was amended as follows: 4 “Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is placed in a Security Housing Unit, 6 Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management Unit, or an Administrative Segregation 7 Unit for misconduct described in subdivision (b) or upon validation as a prison gang member 8 or associate is ineligible to earn credits pursuant to Section 2933 or 2933.05 during the time 9 he or she is in the Security Housing Unit, Psychiatric Services Unit, Behavioral Management 10 United States District Court For the Northern District of California 5 Unit, or the Administrative Segregation Unit for that misconduct.” Cal.