Loskot v. The Dog House et al
[…] claimed to be liable for the same tort, or to one or more other co-obligors mutually subject to
11
United States District Court
10
contribution rights,” releases the settling defendant “from all liability for any contribution to any
12
other parties.” Cal. Civ. Code § 877(b). While the settlement does not discharge any other party
13
from liability, unless its terms so provide, “it shall reduce the claims against the others in the amount
14
stipulated by the release, the dismissal or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for
15
it, whichever is the greater.” Id. at § 877(a). Section 877.6(a)(1) further provides that a
16
determination of good faith settlement within the meaning of the statute applies only to “any party to
17
an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a
18
contract debt.” See Forman v. Government Employees Ins. Co., 920 F. Supp. 1065, 1066 (N.D. Cal.
19
1996).
20
Section 877.6 reflects “two major goals”: “the equitable sharing of costs among the parties at
21
fault and the encouragement of settlements.” Abbott Ford, Inc. v.