Loskot v. The Dog House et al
[…] July
18
23, 2012) (distinguishing Botosan, and finding in favor of tenant on summary judgment, because the
19
plaintiff did not show that tenant owned, leased, or operated the parking lot, which remained the
20
landlord’s responsibility).
21
Here, Plaintiff alleges that tenant-Defendants are liable for all architectural barriers,
22
including those present in the parking lot. (See Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 32, 33.) Although the tenant-
23
Defendants may not ultimately be responsible for the access barriers in the shared parking lot, for
24
purposes of Section 877, it is enough that Plaintiff has alleged they are so responsible. See Cal. Civ.
25
Code § 877.6(a)(1) (providing that “any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more
26
parties are joint tortfeasors”) (emphasis added). Moreover, Plaintiff’s allegation that Defendants are
27
jointly and severally liable for all of the access violations satisfies the “joint tortfeasor” requirement,
28
which is construed broadly. See Topa Ins. Co. v. Fireman’s Fund Ins.