Lam v. General Mills, Inc.
[…] General Mills contends that Lam's claims are preempted because 4 statements that the Fruit Snacks are "fruit flavored" and 5 "naturally flavored" are expressly permitted by FDA regulations 6 promulgated under 21 U.S.C. § 343(k). 7 specifically points to 21 C.F.R § 101.22(i), which provides, in 8 relevant part: 9 United States District Court General Mills 14 If the label, labeling, or advertising of a food makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other means, or if for any other reason the manufacturer or distributor of a food wishes to designate the type of flavor in the food other than through the statement of ingredients, such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared in the following way: 15 . . . 10 For the Northern District of California MTD at 8. 11 12 13 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 (i) If the food is one that is commonly expected to contain a characterizing food ingredient, e.g., strawberries in "strawberry shortcake", and the food contains natural flavor derived from such ingredient and an amount of characterizing ingredient insufficient to independently characterize the food, or the food contains no such ingredient, the name of the characterizing flavor may be immediately preceded by