United States of America v. Zhong
[…] 19
before applying for naturalization; and (3) have resided continuously and have been physically
20
present in the United States for the required statutory period. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1427, 1429. A person
21
must strictly comply with all of the congressionally-mandated requirements for naturalization;
22
noncompliance with these prerequisites results in the illegal procurement of naturalization and
23
subjects the person to denaturalization proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a). United States v.
24
Szehinskyj, 277 F.3d 331. 334 (3d. Cir. 2002) (citations omitted).
25
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a), the Government may, upon a showing of good cause,
26
institute proceedings to revoke and set aside the order admitting a naturalized citizen to citizenship
27
and canceling the certificate of naturalization “on the ground that such order and certificate of
28
10
1
naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by
2
willful misrepresentation . . . .” “To prevail in a denaturalization proceeding, the government must
3
prove its case by clear, convincing, and unequivocal evidence, and leave no issue in doubt.” United
4
States v. Koziy, 728 F.2d 1314, 1318 (11th Cir. 1984) (citing Fedorenko v.