Nieves v. JPMorgan Bank, N.A. et al
[…] 16
Defendants oppose by attempting to relitigate issues previously decided in the dismissal order,
17
namely that the statute of limitations began to run on March 23, 2010, and that “[r]escission of a
18
loan is a right exercised against the holder of the asset, and because defendants are the assignee
19
of plaintiff’s loan, any right to rescission is not extinguished by the purchase-and-assumption
20
agreement” (Dkt. No. 21 at 4–5). Leave to amend the Section 1640(e) claim is GRANTED.
21
Plaintiff seeks to add a claim for financial elder abuse in violation of Section 15610.30 of
22
the California Welfare and Institutions Code. Section 15610.30 states “financial abuse of an
23
elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: (1) takes,
24
secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult
25
for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” Plaintiff alleges, by “failing to return to
26
plaintiff the mortgage note and deed of trust to her property and failing to cancel the loan
27
agreement after she properly exercised her right to rescind, defendants took, secreted,
28