El-Aheidab v. CitiBank (South Dakota), N.A.
[…] If the names of those officers are unknown to a plaintiff, we see no problem in
13
addressing them solely by their titles. It was Dill’s failure to do either that resulted in the invalidity
14
of his attempted service.”). Although Defendant argues that the names were incorrect because
15
service was addressed to these persons at Citibank (South Dakota), N.A., rather than Citibank,
16
National Association, as discussed above, this argument lacks merit.
17
Finally, Defendant contends that the proofs of service filed in conjunction with Plaintiff’s
18
attempted mail service do not comply with § 417.20, which requires Plaintiff to “include evidence
19
satisfactory to the court establishing actual delivery to the person to be served, by a signed return
20
receipt or other evidence.” Defendant argues that Plaintiff has not substantially complied with this
21
provision because he did not include a return receipt. However, as both the Rule’s text and the
22