El-Aheidab v. CitiBank (South Dakota), N.A.
[…] Cal. Corp. Code
§ 18035(a). Such a definition seems far removed from a large business organization such as
Citibank. It has been used to sue groups such as street gangs. See People ex rel. Totten v. Colonia
Chiques, 156 Cal. App. 4th 31 (2007). Given § 416.10’s explicit reference to banks and the lack of
any authority holding that a banking association does not fall under § 416.10’s provisions, the Court
chooses to apply 416.10 in the instant case.
5
1
Moreover, even if Plaintiff’s personal service attempts were improper, he also served
2
Defendant by mail. Section 415.40 governs service on persons out of state and provides, in relevant
3
part, that “A summons may be served on a person outside this state . . . by sending a copy of the
4
summons and of the complaint to the person to be served by first-class mail, postage prepaid,
5
requiring a return receipt.” As Defendant acknowledges, Plaintiff attempted service via certified
6
mail, return receipt requested on persons holding numerous job titles with Defendant, including
7
“Controller,” “Other Head of the Corporation,” “Assistant Treasurer,” “General Manager,” “Person