Rocha v. Singh et al
[…] Id. at 409.
26
27
28
10
DISCUSSION
1
2
A.
Instructional Error Claim
3
1.
State Court Rulings
4
Rocha claims here, as he did on appeal in state court, that his right to due process was
5
violated because the trial court did not instruct the jury on justifiable homicide based on the
6
defense of one's habitation.
7
At the jury instruction conference after the evidence was presented, defense counsel
8
requested that the court include CALCRIM 506 in the jury instructions.1 CALCRIM 506 is
9
based on California Penal Code § 197, which provides, in relevant part that a homicide is
10
justifiable "[w]hen committed in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who
11
manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who
12
manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous or tumultuous manner, to enter the
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
1
CALCRIM 506, “Justifiable Homicide: Defending Against Harm to Person Within
Home or on Property,” states:
The defendant is not guilty of murder if he killed to defend himself in the defendant's
home.