Bennett et al v. The Islamic Republic of Iran et al
[…] Certainly, Bank Melli does not cite to any authority, federal or otherwise, holding
that a party’s 100% beneficial interest in an asset, or a vested right to receive a sum certain that has been
reduced to cash, does not constitute an “asset of” that party. Moreover, the cases dealing with
entitlement to mid-stream electronic fund transfers are distinguishable on their facts. See, e.g., Estate
of Heiser v. Islamic Rep. of Iran, No. 00-2329, 01-2104, 2012 WL 3776705, at *16 (D.D.C. Aug. 31,
2012) (describing “Iran’s indefinite, ephemeral interest” in blocked EFTs).
14
1
Code § 708.510(a)), the court noted that “California enforcement law authorizes a court to
2
‘order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor . . . all or part of a right to
3
payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future
4
developments.’”
Here, there is no dispute that Bank Melli has a 100% beneficial interest in the Blocked
5
6
Assets, and that the Blocked Assets are already “due and owing” to Bank Melli from Visa.
7
See Compl. ¶ 16. Those funds – in an amount certain – have been deposited into the Court’s
8