Sandoval et al v. County of Sonoma et al
[…] 16 right to a hearing to contest the continued impoundment, as opposed to the initial seizure, of
17 their vehicles.4
18
Plaintiffs allege that the SRPD informed Avendano Ruiz that his vehicle was
19 impounded for 30 days under Section 14602.6 pursuant to SRPD policy of treating
20 individuals with valid driver’s licenses issued by the Republic of Mexico as having never
21 been issued driver’s licenses. They also allege that he received notice, on CHP form 180, of
22 his right to a hearing to contest the impoundment in accordance with Section 22852 – the
23 right provided to him under Section 14602.6(b). See Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(b) (“The
24 registered and legal owner of a vehicle that is removed and seized under subdivision (a) or
25 their agents shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity
26
4
The third claim also alleges that Defendants provided constitutionally inadequate
27 process at the storage hearing. Since Plaintiffs do not allege that Avendano Ruiz had a
storage hearing, they have failed to state a claim based on the procedures that may or may not
28 have been afforded to him at a storage hearing if he had one.
8
1 of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the storage, in accordance with
2 Section 22852.”)
3
Due Process requires that parties affected by government action be given notice that is
4 “reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to appraise interested parties of the
5 pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.” Mullaine