Sandoval et al v. County of Sonoma et al
[…] Having carefully
17 considered the parties’ papers, the Court finds that oral argument is unnecessary and
18 VACATES the hearing and case management conference calendared for July 29, 2013. For
19 the reasons given below, each motion is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART.
20
21 BACKGROUND
22
This is a case brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and Section 52.1 of the California
23 Civil Code, in which Plaintiffs Rafael Mateos-Sandoval and Simeon Avendano Ruiz
24 challenge various aspects of Defendants’ enforcement of California Vehicle Code § 14602.6.
25 Section 14602.6(a)(1) authorizes the impoundment of a vehicle for thirty days under limited
26 circumstances, which include “[w]henever a peace officer determines that a person was
27 driving a vehicle . . . without ever having been issued a driver’s license.”1 The following
28
1
Section 14602.6(a)(1) provides, in full:
Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle
1 facts are taken from Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint and the documents that are
2 incorporated by reference into it.
3 A.
Avendano Ruiz
4