Sandoval et al v. County of Sonoma et al
[…] court”).
In addition, the Court takes judicial notice of the CHP 180 form itself. “Certain
written instruments attached to pleadings may be considered part of the pleading. Even if
a document is not attached to a complaint, it may be incorporated by reference into a
complaint if the plaintiff refers extensively to the document or the document forms the
basis of the plaintiff’s claim.” United States v. Ritchie, 342 F.3d 903, 908 (9th Cir. 2003)
(internal citation omitted). The CHP 180 form here is such a document, and confirms that
the stated authority for the impoundment was VC § 14602.6. See Cnty. Def. Req. for
Judicial Notice, Ex. A, Docket No. 21-1, at 3.
4
24
25
26
27
28
VC § 14602.6 provides for storage hearing related to the thirty-day impoundment:
The registered and legal owner of a vehicle that is removed and
seized under subdivision (a) or their agents shall be provided
the opportunity for a storage hearing to determine the validity
of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the
storage, in accordance with [VC] Section 22852.
Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(b).
3
1
he knew that law enforcement agencies do not have the authority to punish alleged
2
wrongdoers or impose summary punishment, and that despite this knowledge, he
3
personally approved of the impoundments of vehicles under VC § 14602.6; (2) the SCSD’s
4
thirty-day impoundment of his truck violated due process to the extent that the purpose of
5
an impoundment under VC § 14602.6 was punishment for driving in circumstances where
6
officers are made aware that the driver has been issued a driver’s license by a foreign
7
jurisdiction; and (3) that if the purpose of an impoundment under VC § 14602.6 were
8
punishment, Mateos-Sandoval should have been entitled to notice that he was accused of a
9
crime and a hearing at which he was not presumed to be guilty. 5
10
United States District Court