Sandoval et al v. County of Sonoma et al
[…] 12
Sandoval’s truck.
13
The following day, and again on January 31, 2011, Mateos-Sandoval went to the
14
SCSD office, and requested a hearing. On both occasions, SCSD personnel informed him
15
that he was not eligible for a hearing and refused to schedule one. Thereafter, Mateos-
16
Sandoval received by mail a California Highway Patrol Form 180 (“CHP 180 form”)
17
informing him of the availability of a hearing to contest his truck’s impoundment. He
18
alleges that the CHP 180 form only informed him of a right to a hearing to contest the
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
VC § 14602.6 provides that:
Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving
a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or
revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is
restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle
is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device,
or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s
license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that
person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if
the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal
and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the
person . . . . A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30
days.
Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(a)(1).
2
1
decision to remove the vehicle from the street but did not provide notice of a hearing to
2
contest the decision to impound the vehicle for 30 days. 3 On February 1, 2011, and
3
February 3, 2011, SCSD informed Mateos-Sandoval in writing that his vehicle would
4