Sandoval et al v. County of Sonoma et al
[…] None of these 5 arguments are convincing. 6 7 A. State Law Authorization Alone Does Not Satisfy the Fourth Amendment 8 Defendants’ first argument is that the thirty-day impoundment of Ruiz’s vehicle 9 was reasonable because it was authorized by California Vehicle Code section 14602.6. That statute authorizes the thirty-day impoundment of a vehicle when, among other things, 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 a driver is cited for “driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license.” 12 Cal. Veh.