Sandoval et al v. County of Sonoma et al
[…] Defendants move to dismiss all four components of this count. 21 First, Defendants argue that statutory law and case law provide adequate notice that 22 mitigating circumstances will be considered. The Supreme Court has held that individualized 23 notice “of state-law remedies . . . established by published, generally available state statutes 24 and case law” is not required. City of West Covina v. Perkins, 525 U.S. 234, 241 (1995). 25 Section 14602.6(b) provides that the vehicle’s owner “shall be provided the opportunity for a 26 storage hearing to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances 27 attendant to, the storage, in accordance with Section 22852.” As the California court of 28 appeal observed in Samples v. Brown, “section 14602.6(b) directs the impounding agency to 27 1 consider facts or situations that might reduce the culpability of the owner and warrant the 2 early release of an impounded vehicle.” 146 Cal. App. 4th 787, 802 (2007).