Sandoval et al v. County of Sonoma et al
[…] days under limited 22 circumstances.1 The present motions address claims raised by the two named plaintiffs in 23 this action – Rafael Mateos-Sandoval, whose vehicle was impounded by County Defendants, 24 and Simeon Avendando Ruiz – whose vehicle was impounded by City Defendants.2 Each 25 Plaintiff raises five claims relating to Defendants’ enforcement of § 14602.6. 26 27 1 Unless otherwise specified, citations to sections of California statutory law are to the 28 Vehicle Code. 2 Mateos-Sandoval and Avendando Ruiz seek to represent a statewide class of drivers. 1 A. California Vehicle Code § 14602.6 2 Section 14602.6(a)(1) provides: 3 Whenever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended or revoked, driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege is restricted pursuant to Section 13352 or 23575 and the vehicle is not equipped with a functioning, certified interlock device, or driving a vehicle without ever having been issued a driver’s license, the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person. . . . A vehicle so impounded shall be impounded for 30 days. 4 5 6 7 8 9 Within two working days of an impoundment pursuant to § 14602.6(a)(1), the 11 14602.6(a)(2). The vehicle’s owner “shall be provided the opportunity for a storage hearing For the Northern District of California United States District Court 10 impounding agency must notify the vehicle’s owner of the impoundment. Cal. Veh. Code § 12 to determine the validity of, or consider any mitigating circumstances attendant to, the 13 storage, in accordance with Section 22852.” Cal. Veh. Code § 14602.6(b).