Basel Action Network et al v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] 27
described them as ‘mandatory and jurisdictional,’ because the Court itself had been ‘profligate in its
28
use of the term.’”) (quoting Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 510).
6
1
In the instant case, the Court finds no clear indication that Congress intended for Section
not suggestive of a jurisdictional bar. First, and most importantly, Section 21’s prescriptions are not
4
readily calculable when, as here, the agency fails to respond to the petition. Unlike a standard time
5
limit that gives clear notice to the filing party, see, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 7431(d) (requiring a plaintiff to
6
file suit “within 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized inspection or
7
disclosure”) (emphasis added), here the initial 90-day time period is a prescription for the agency’s
8
action, not the petitioner. The statute requires the agency to grant or deny the petition within 90
9