Basel Action Network et al v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] 20
jurisdiction-conferring statute, the statute did not explicitly “limit jurisdiction to those cases in
21
which there has been a timely filing with the EEOC,” the legislative history indicated Congress
22
intended for it to be a standard statute of limitations, prior cases had not treated it as jurisdictional,
23
and the statute’s remedial purpose was served by such a construction. Id. at 393-98 (quoting 42
24
U.S.C. § 20003-5(e)(1)).
25
Accordingly, with these principles in mind, the Court turns to the statute at issue in this case,
26
§ 2620(b)(4)(A), focusing on whether Congress clearly intended to create a jurisdictional
27
requirement.
28
5
1
1.
2
Set forth in full, § 2620(b)(4)(A) provides:
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Text and Structure of the Statute
“If the Administrator denies a petition filed under this section (or if the
Administrator fails to grant or deny such petition within the 90-day
period) the petitioner may commence a civil action in a district court
of the United States to compel the Administrator to initiate a
rulemaking proceeding as requested in the petition. Any such action
shall be filed within 60 days after the Administrator's denial of the
petition or, if the Administrator fails to grant or deny the petition
within 90 days after filing the petition, within 60 days after the
expiration of the 90-day period.”
Although one Supreme Court case could be construed to indicate that statutory time limits
are generally jurisdictional, see Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205, 210 (2007) (crediting “the
jurisdictional significance of the fact that a time limitation is set forth in a statute”), subsequent
11